Presenters of the Research Articles – IEEE NITC 2017
14th September – Day 1 : E – Symposium
1.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m. Registration
Session Chair 1: Dr.Shantha Fernando
2.10 p.m. – 2.25 p.m. “Factors influencing the Use of Mobile Payments – A Conceptual Model” – Parakum A. Pathirana, S.M. Ferdous Azam
2.25 p.m. – 2.40 p.m. “Web Archiving for Sri Lanka” – Umanda Dikwatta, Gihan Dias
2.40 p.m. – 2.55 p.m. “Homeschool: An Interactive Educational tool for Child Education” -Prageeth Kekuluthotuwage, Pumudu Fernando
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. “Pioneer ICT as a learning aid for Visually Impaired undergraduates in Sri Lankan State Universities: breaking barriers to the knowledge society” -T.S. Rathnayake
3.10 p.m. – 3.25 p.m. “Automatic Video Descriptor for Human Action Recognition” – Minoli Perera, Cassim Farook, Dr. A.P. Madurapperuma
3.25 p.m. – 3.40 p.m. “A Mobile Based Children’s Wellness Tracker Application” – Dushani Wellappili, Dulani Meedeniya
3.40 p.m. – 3.55 p.m. “Impact of Internet and Social Networks on the Final Result of 2016 Presidential Election of the United States” -Lasantha Jayawardena
4.00 p.m. – 4.15 p.m. Evening Tea
4.15 p.m. – 4.30 p.m. “Image Processing based Severity and Cost Prediction of Damages in the Vehicle Body: A Computational
Intelligence Approach Intelligence” – W.A. Rukshala Harshani, Kaneeka Vidanage
4.30 p.m. – 4.45 p.m. “A Volatile Memory Analysis Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence in Windows 10 OS based Workstations” – Ranul Thantilage, Neera Jeyamohan
4.45 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. “A Personalized Web Content Recommendation System for e-Learners in E-Leaning Environment” – Daminda Herath, Lakshman Jayaratne
5.00 p.m. – 5.15 p.m. “Project: Opsis An advanced analytical approach to indicate students’ performance and help students succeed” – Samuel Nishan Fernando, Janice Abeykoon
5.15 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. “A model to represent recommendation based trust for MANETs using Reinforcement learning” – Hansi Mayadunna, Shanen Leen De Silva, Iesha Wedage, Sasanka Pabasara
,Lakmal Rupasinghe, Chethena Liyanapathirana, Krishnadeva Kesavan
,Chamira Nawarathna, Kalpa Kalhara Sampath
5.30 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. “IDStack -The Common Protocol for Document Verification built on Digital Signatures” – Chanaka Lakmal, Sachithra Dangalla, Chandu Herath, Chamin Wickramarathna,
Prof. Gihan Dias, Dr. Shantha Fernando
5.45 p.m. – 6.00 p.m. “Enhancing the Security of OLSR Protocol using Reinforcement Learning” – Ms. Hasitha Priyadarshani, Nipuna Jayasekara, Lahiru Chathuranga, Krishnadeva Kesavan,
Chamira Nawarathna, Kalpa Kalhara Sampath, Cethana Liyanapathirana,
Prabath Lakmal Rupasinghe
6.00 p.m. – 6.15 p.m. “AutoSOC: A low budget flexible Security Operations Platform for enterprises and organizations” – G.W.P. Chamiekara, M.I.M. Cooray, L.S.A.M. Wickramasinghe, Y.M.S. Koshila, K.Y. Abeywardhana, A.N. Senarathna
6.15 p.m. – 6.30 p.m. Certificate presentation for research article authors
End of Session
15th September – Day 2 : E – Symposium
1.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m. Registration
Session Chair 1: Dr.Kosala Yapa Bandara
2.10 p.m. – 2.25 p.m. “Why the Governance of Projects, Programs and Portfolios (PPP) cannot be separated from the Governance of IT standard” – Carlos Juiz Garcia, Beatriz Gómez Suárez, Ana Serrano
2.25 p.m. – 2.40 p.m. “JudgeMaster: Automated Chess Movement Validator” – D. Shan Siraj
2.40 p.m. – 2.55 p.m. “Empowerment of Farmers through ICT Literacy” – K.K.Pavithra Subashini, Shantha Fernando
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. “IT Disaster Recovery System to Ensure the Business Continuity of an Organization” – M. Mahendra Sagara Fernando
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. “System Abnormality Detection in Stock Market Complex Trading Systems Using Machine Learning Techniques” – P.A. Samarakoon, Dr. D A S Athukorala
3.15 p.m. – 3.30 p.m. “A Cloud Platform for Big IoT Data Analytics by Combining Batch and Stream Processing Technologies” – D.M.C. Dissanayake, K.P.N. Jayasena
3.40 p.m. – 3.55 p.m. “Open Source SOA Based Middleware Framework for Classified Based Web Development” – K.S.D.A. Kulathunga, W.M.N. Radith, B.R.K.S. Kumari, I.H. Liyanaarachchi,E. A. T. D. Edirisinghe, G.N. Kodagoda, Nalin A. G.Arachchilage
4.00 p.m. – 4.15 p.m. Evening Tea
4.15 p.m. – 4.30 p.m. “VR Usability from Elderly Cohorts: Preparatory challenges in overcoming technology rejection” – George Coldham, David M. Cook
4.30 p.m. – 4.45 p.m. “ARROW: A Web-based Employee Turnover Analysis Tool for Effective Human Resource Management in Large Organizations” -T.T Weeramanthrie, C. N. Thilakumara, K.N.A.C Wijesiri, N. I. Fernando, Samantha Thelijjagoda, A. Gamage
4.45 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. “Quantification of Machine Effectiveness in Building and Construction Industry” – W.A.W.G. Harsha Mauli Weerasinghe, Dhammika H. De Silva
5.00 p.m. – 5.15 p.m. “DCM – An Empirical study to identify the causes and underlying concerns of communication gap in complaint management between Fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) companies and their distributors” – Elakshy Ganesharajah, Janice Abeykoon
5.15 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. “Effectiveness of Rule-based Classifiers in Sinhala Text Categorization” – K.B.N. Lakmali, Prasanna S. Haddela
5.30 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. “Hybrid Approach for Detecting and Correcting Spelling and Grammar Errors in a Sinhala Sentence” – A.R.M.S.K. Gunarathna, D.M.T.C.Karunarathna, D.M.R.M.Dissanayake
5.45 p.m. – 6.00 pm. “Design of a Low-Frequency Linear Motion Testbed for Electromagnetic Kinetic Energy Harvesters in JumboNet”- Dr. Malitha Wijesundara, Amalinda Gamage,Yadhavan Gokulan, Cristiano Tapparello
6.00 p.m. – 6.15 p.m. Certificate presentation for research article authors
End Of Session