New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)
HomeTechnical Agenda

[Technical Agenda]

3rd October – Day 1 : NITC Paper Presentation
1.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m. Registration
Session Chair 1: Dr.Kosala Yapa Bandara
# TITLE AUTHOR(S)
2.10 p.m. – 2.25 p.m. 2 DNS Cache Poisoning: A Review on Its Technique and Countermeasures Isuru Madhawa Munasinghe Dissanayake
2.25 p.m. – 2.40 p.m. 3 USAGE OF RC4 CIPHER IN SSL CONFIGURATIONS IN WEB PORTALS OF SRI LANKAN BANKING/NON-BANKING FINANCIAL INSTITUTES AND AWARENESS LEVELS OF RELEVANT STAFF ABOUT IT Tharindu Weerasinghe and Chamara Disanayake
2.40 p.m. – 2.55 p.m. 9 Artificial Neural Network Application in Classifying the Left Ventricular Function of the Human Heart Using Echocardiography Thisumi Upendra, Chathura Ranaweera, Nipuna Samaradiwakara, Lakshman Jayaratne, Manjusri Wickramasinghe and Aruna Munasinghe
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. 34 Smartphone VPN App usage and User Awareness among Facebook Users Asela Jayatilleke and Parakum Pathirana
3.10 p.m. – 3.25 p.m. 38 Redundant Node Management in Wireless Sensor Networks with Multiple Sensor Types M.W.P Maduranga, H.M.N Dilum Bandara and Poompat Saengudomlert
3.25 p.m. – 3.40 p.m. 42 A Trust Evaluation Model for Online Social Networks Hansi Mayadunna and Lakmal Rupasinghe
3.40 p.m. – 3.55 p.m. 4 Opticle Braille Recognition Software Prototype for Sinhala Shanmuganathan Vasanthapriyan and Malith De Silva
4th October – Day 2 : NITC Paper Presentation
1.30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Registration
Session Chair 1: Dr.Kosala Yapa Bandara
# TITLE AUTHOR(S)
1:55 p.m. – 2.10 p.m. 47 Determine the Most Appropriate Public Transportation Modes to Travel at the Given Time by Considering the Time Schedules and Live Traffic Anosh Aponso and Anjalie Gamage
2.10 p.m. – 2.25 p.m. 50 Smart Driving Assistance System to Elevate the Driving Experience in Sri Lanka Aaquiff Rauf, Munsif Musthafa, Saranki Magenthirarajah, Kiruthiga Balendran, Nuwan Kodagoda and Disni Sriyaratna
2.25 p.m. – 2.40 p.m. 51 Transforming Sri Lankan Education with  Interactive Multimedia Technology:  The Journey to E-Lankapura Kaushalya Yatigammana and Namali Suraweera
2.40 p.m. – 2.55 p.m. 21 The Influence of Community Interactions on User Affinity in Social Networks: A Facebook Case Study Malith Senaweera, Ruwanmalee Dissanayake, Nuwini Chamindi, Chamath Keppitiyagama, Kasun Gunawardana, Manjusri Wickramasinghe, Primal Wijesekera, Sameera Horawalavithana, Anupa Shyamlal and Charith Elvitigala
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. 11 Self Speech Evaluation with Speech Recognition and Gesture Analysis Shangavi Subendrarajah, Jeyamaalmarukan Selventhiran, Jathevan Anandarajan and Umatharsini Murugesu
2.55 p.m. – 3.10 p.m. 20 MODELING PRE-AUCTION SAMPLE SELECTION THROUGH A MACHINE LEARNING APPROACH FOR SRI LANKA TEA BOARD Hiran Wijesinghe and Sameera Viswakula
3.15 p.m. – 3.30 p.m. 27 Point In Polygon Determination Algorithm for 2-D Vector Graphics Applications Damith Kularathne and Lakshman Jayarathne
3.40 p.m. – 3.55 p.m. 29 Context Aware Stop-words for Sinhala Text Classification Sachini Gunasekara and Prasanna Haddela
4.00 p.m. – 4.15 p.m. Evening Tea
Session Chair 2: TBD
# TITLE AUTHOR(S)
4.15 p.m. – 4.30 p.m. 5 Knowledge Management in Agile Software Development- A Literature Review Shanmuganathan Vasanthapriyan and Udeshika Indumini
4.30 p.m. – 4.45 p.m. 13 Business Process Optimization of Currency Management at the Central Bank of Sri Lanka Chatura Gamage, Rusiru Boralugoda, Nandun Hewapathirana and Sachinda Karunarathna
4.45 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. 17 “Smart Assistant”: A Solution to Facilitate Disabled Vision Impaired Individual G. D. Pavithra Sankalpani, W. P. Iresha D. Wijesinghe, K. D. Imodhya Jeewani, Raghavan Anooj, M.D.J.T. Hansika Mahaadikara and J. A. D. C. Anuradha Jayakody
5.00 p.m. – 5.15 p.m. 22 Donate.lk – Smart Donation Handling System Pasan Lanerolle, Shalini Rathnayaka, Heshan Rupasinghe, Indika Madhushanka, Uthpala Samarakoon and Dharshana Kasthurirathne
5.15 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. 23 Lighthouse – Smart Virtual Learning Platform Rajika Abeyrathne, Madushika Perera, Tharaka Hewavitharana, Isuru Sarathchandra and Malitha Wijesundara
5.30 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. 26 Information Technology Competency of Registered Nurse Undergraduates at the completion of IT Preparatory Course in BSc Nursing Degree at a selected private university in Sri Lanka. Daminda Herath and Yasanthika Mathotaarachchi
5.45 p.m. – 6.00 p.m. 28 Preservation of Archeological Sites using 3D-Scanning Documentation Case Study: Sri Dalada Maligawa, Kandy Ajantha Ratnayake, Max Rahrig and Rainer Drewello
6.00 p.m. – 6.15 p.m. 44 Reducing Emissions Through Digital Transformation Zaneta Marcelline and Thushera Kawdawatta
6.15 p.m. – 6.30 p.m. Certificate presentation for research article authors
End of Session
4.00 p.m. – 4.15 p.m. Evening Tea
Session Chair 2: TBD
# TITLE AUTHOR(S)
4.15 p.m. – 4.30 p.m. 31 A Reinforcement Learning Approach To Enhance The Trust Level of MANETs Gihani Jinarajadasa, Lakmal Rupasinghe and Iain Murray
4.30 p.m. – 4.45 p.m. 33 Effective Right-Turn Bay of Signalized Intersections for Congested Hours Yashodha Seneviratne and Anusha Jayasiri
4.45 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. 36 Order Book and Kelly Criterion based Decision Support Model for Traders Piyumi Radeeshani, Mindika Premachandra, K.D Sandaruwan and C.I Keppitiyagama
5.00 p.m. – 5.15 p.m. 37 Si-Ta: Machine Translation of Sinhala and Tamil Official Documents Surangika Ranathunga, Fathima Farhath, Uthayasanker Thayasivam, Sanath Jayasena and Gihan Dias
5.15 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. 39 Development of a Human Emotion Recognition Robot Eye for Service Robots by Using Haar Cascade Classifier Bgd Achintha Madhusanka and E. J. G. S. Appuhamy
5.30 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. 40 Face and Upper-Body Emotion Recognition using Service Robot’s Eyes in a Domestic Environment B.G.D. Achintha Madhusanka and T.M.W. Vithanawasam
5.45 p.m. – 6.00 pm. 41 Implicit Intention and Activity Recognition of a Human Using Neural Networks for a Service Robot Eye B.G.D. Achintha Madhusanka and M.W.C.N. Moladande
6.00 p.m. – 6.15 p.m. 45 Sinhala Language Decoder Anjana Junius Vidanaralage and Samantha Thelijjagoda
6.15 p.m. – 6.30 p.m. Certificate presentation for research article authors
End of Session